Document Detail


Safety assessment of stearyl heptanoate and related stearyl alkanoates as used in cosmetics.
MedLine Citation:
PMID:  23064772     Owner:  NLM     Status:  In-Data-Review    
Abstract/OtherAbstract:
Stearyl heptanoate is an ester of stearyl alcohol and heptanoic acid that functions in cosmetics as a skin conditioning agent and is in the general class of chemicals called stearyl alkanoates. Stearyl caprylate, stearyl palmitate, stearyl stearate, stearyl behenate, and stearyl olivate are stearyl alkanoates with similar chemical structures, toxicokinetics, and functions in cosmetics. These water-insoluble stearyl alkanoates, when metabolized, yield stearyl alcohol and a corresponding fatty acid. The available information supports the safety of all of the related stearyl alkanoates. The Expert Panel concluded that stearyl heptanoate, stearyl caprylate, stearyl palmitate, stearyl stearate, stearyl behenate, and stearyl olivate are safe in the present practices of use and concentration.
Authors:
Monice M Fiume; Wilma F Bergfeld; Donald V Belsito; Ronald A Hill; Curtis D Klaassen; Daniel Liebler; James G Marks; Ronald C Shank; Thomas J Slaga; Paul W Snyder; F Alan Andersen
Publication Detail:
Type:  Journal Article    
Journal Detail:
Title:  International journal of toxicology     Volume:  31     ISSN:  1092-874X     ISO Abbreviation:  Int. J. Toxicol.     Publication Date:  2012 Sep 
Date Detail:
Created Date:  2012-10-15     Completed Date:  -     Revised Date:  -    
Medline Journal Info:
Nlm Unique ID:  9708436     Medline TA:  Int J Toxicol     Country:  United States    
Other Details:
Languages:  eng     Pagination:  141S-6S     Citation Subset:  IM    
Affiliation:
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, 1101 17th Street, NW, Suite 412, Washington, DC 20036, USA Email: cirinfo@cir-safety.org.
Export Citation:
APA/MLA Format     Download EndNote     Download BibTex
MeSH Terms
Descriptor/Qualifier:

From MEDLINE®/PubMed®, a database of the U.S. National Library of Medicine


Previous Document:  Root endophyte interaction between ectomycorrhizal basidiomycete Tricholoma matsutake and arbuscular...
Next Document:  Safety assessment of 1,2-glycols as used in cosmetics.