Document Detail


Parathyroid adenoma presenting as tetraparesia.
MedLine Citation:
PMID:  20802446     Owner:  NLM     Status:  MEDLINE    
Abstract/OtherAbstract:
OBJECTIVE: Parathyroid adenomas (PA) are benign tumors. We report an unusual case of delayed diagnosis of a PA and concomitant Vitamin D deficiency presenting as tetraparesia.
METHODS: A 30-year-woman was admitted to our clinic with an inability to walk. Our examination revealed tetraparesia and common, severe muscular atrophy.
RESULTS: Laboratory investigations showed the following: creatinine phosphokinase (CK): 37 IU/L (15-130), calcium (Ca): 11.5 mg/dL (9-11), phosphorus (P): 1.5 mg/dL (2.5-5), parathyroid hormone (PTH): 736.1 pq/mL (15-65), 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25-OHvit D): 4 ng/mL (11-43), and alkaline phosphatase (ALP): 1029.5 lU (64-300). Parathyroid scintigraphy revealed PA. A year after Vitamin D replacement, the patient's neurological status and laboratory findings improved.
CONCLUSION: We suggest that the physicians always keep in mind the primary hyperparathyroidism (HPT) and concomitant Vitamin D deficiency in the differential diagnosis of hypercalcemia when facing atypical neurological symptoms such as tetraparesia.
Authors:
Asuman Orhan Varoglu; Asude Aksoy; Erhan Varoglu
Related Documents :
2965906 - Ultrasonically guided fine needle aspiration of suggested enlarged parathyroid glands.
22536476 - Erratum: giant multilocular cystadenoma of the prostate: a rare cause of huge cystic pe...
3835556 - Angiosarcoma of the liver and spleen in an infant.
7573286 - A case of splenosis masquerading as endometriosis.
7398416 - Thin needle biopsy of chest lesions: time-saving potential.
10436776 - Computed tomography in the diagnosis and staging of cholangiocarcinoma and pancreatic c...
Publication Detail:
Type:  Case Reports; Journal Article    
Journal Detail:
Title:  Neuro endocrinology letters     Volume:  31     ISSN:  0172-780X     ISO Abbreviation:  Neuro Endocrinol. Lett.     Publication Date:  2010  
Date Detail:
Created Date:  2010-11-01     Completed Date:  2010-12-07     Revised Date:  -    
Medline Journal Info:
Nlm Unique ID:  8008373     Medline TA:  Neuro Endocrinol Lett     Country:  Sweden    
Other Details:
Languages:  eng     Pagination:  451-3     Citation Subset:  IM    
Affiliation:
Department of Neurology, Medical Faculty, Ataturk University, Erzurum, Turkey. asumanorhan@yahoo.com
Export Citation:
APA/MLA Format     Download EndNote     Download BibTex
MeSH Terms
Descriptor/Qualifier:
Adenoma / complications*
Adult
Female
Humans
Parathyroid Neoplasms / complications*
Quadriplegia / etiology*
Treatment Outcome
Vitamin D / therapeutic use
Vitamin D Deficiency / complications*,  drug therapy
Chemical
Reg. No./Substance:
1406-16-2/Vitamin D

From MEDLINE®/PubMed®, a database of the U.S. National Library of Medicine


Previous Document:  Placental first trimester's measurements in relation to maternal plasma adiponectin, leptin and insu...
Next Document:  No association with the ETM2 locus in Czech patients with familial essential tremor.