Document Detail


Cardiac and metabolic effects in patients who present with a multinodular goitre.
MedLine Citation:
PMID:  14708909     Owner:  NLM     Status:  MEDLINE    
Abstract/OtherAbstract:
Twenty-six consecutive patients who presented with clinically euthyroid multinodular goitre were studied for an overnight fasting serum lipid profile and 24 h Holter monitoring. Mean serum TSH was 0.6 +/- 0.4 vs 2.4 +/- 1.3 mU/l (p < 0.0001) and mean TT3 2.4 +/- 0.4 vs 2.0 +/- 0.5 nmol/l (p = 0.009) in patients vs controls (n = 15) while mean FT4 was not different from controls. Total serum HDL, LDL cholesterol and triglycerides were lower in patients but creatinine, ferritin and SHBG levels did not differ between patients and controls. The 24-hour ambulatory continuous ECG recordings did not demonstrate significant differences in mean, minimal and maximal heart rate between the study and the control group. Nocturnal heart rate, measured between 23.00 and 06.00 hours, also showed no differences between the two groups. Atrial fibrillation was absent in both the study and the control group. Premature atrial and ventricular complexes occurred equally frequently in both groups. Comparison of patients with a serum TSH below 0.4 mU/l (n = 11) and patients with a TSH above 0.4 mU/l revealed no differences. In conclusion, in consecutive patients who present with multinodular goitre, effects were found on the lipid profile, but not on the heart. It is argued that in this type of patients, cardiac effects depend on the degree of subclinical hyperthyroidism.
Authors:
A Berghout; J van de Wetering; P Klootwijk
Related Documents :
10665869 - Doppler ultrasonography in predicting relapse of hyperthyroidism in graves' disease.
11434359 - Improvement of thyroid hormone profile and thyrotrophin (tsh) surge alterations in hemo...
12297719 - Ovarian ultrasound and ovarian and adrenal hormones before and after treatment for hype...
8965149 - Stability of values for thyroid radioiodine uptake.
7541829 - Primary haemostasis in thyroid disease.
6854399 - Clinical assessment of a radioimmunoassay for free thyroxine using a modified tracer.
23877149 - Nilotinib-induced interstitial lung disease.
20969739 - Upper extremity complications in patients with chronic renal failure receiving haemodia...
892259 - A modified leucocyte migration assay as indicator of malignant and non-malignant gastri...
Publication Detail:
Type:  Journal Article    
Journal Detail:
Title:  The Netherlands journal of medicine     Volume:  61     ISSN:  0300-2977     ISO Abbreviation:  Neth J Med     Publication Date:  2003 Oct 
Date Detail:
Created Date:  2004-01-07     Completed Date:  2004-02-20     Revised Date:  2007-11-15    
Medline Journal Info:
Nlm Unique ID:  0356133     Medline TA:  Neth J Med     Country:  Netherlands    
Other Details:
Languages:  eng     Pagination:  318-22     Citation Subset:  IM    
Affiliation:
Department of Internal Medicine, Medical Centre Rijnmond-Zuid, location Zuider, Groene Hilledijk 315, 3075 EA Rotterdam, The Netherlands. berghouta@mcrz.nl
Export Citation:
APA/MLA Format     Download EndNote     Download BibTex
MeSH Terms
Descriptor/Qualifier:
Adult
Arrhythmias, Cardiac / diagnosis,  metabolism
Case-Control Studies
Cholesterol / blood
Creatinine / blood
Electrocardiography, Ambulatory
Female
Goiter, Nodular / blood*,  complications,  physiopathology*
Heart Rate / physiology*
Humans
Hyperthyroidism / blood*,  etiology,  physiopathology
Immunoassay
Male
Middle Aged
Thyroid Hormones / blood
Thyrotropin / blood
Chemical
Reg. No./Substance:
0/Thyroid Hormones; 57-88-5/Cholesterol; 60-27-5/Creatinine; 9002-71-5/Thyrotropin

From MEDLINE®/PubMed®, a database of the U.S. National Library of Medicine


Previous Document:  Oscillometric wrist blood pressure measuring devices.
Next Document:  F-18-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography in diagnosis and follow-up of patients with dif...