Document Detail


Acute streptococcal myopericarditis mimicking myocardial infarction.
MedLine Citation:
PMID:  18534319     Owner:  NLM     Status:  MEDLINE    
Abstract/OtherAbstract:
A 25-year-old man who had recurrent sore throats presented with sharp central chest pain 5 hours after starting penicillin for tonsillitis. Electrocardiogram (ECG) revealed ST-segment elevation in leads I and aVL with reciprocal ST depression in lead III (Fig. 1). Troponin I was measured as 33 microg/L (normal range, b0.1 microg/L), and C-reactive protein (CRP) was 127 (normal range b10). Echocardiogram revealed a nondilated well-contracting left ventricle, and cardiac catheterization revealed normal coronary arteries. A diagnosis of acute myopericarditis was made, and he was treated with moxifloxacin. Throat swabs grew Lancefield group A Streptococcus. Over subsequent days, his symptoms and ECG changes resolved, and he was discharged on longterm prophylactic penicillin.
Authors:
Ali Khavandi; John Whitaker; Andrew Elkington; Jo Probert; Paul R Walker
Related Documents :
24922559 - Use of angular vessels in head and neck free-tissue transfer: a comprehensive preclinic...
2384419 - Hemodynamics of conscious unrestrained baboons, including cardiac output.
2909309 - Risk of right bundle-branch block and complete heart block during pulmonary artery cath...
6180509 - Unilateral absence of pulmonary artery: a report on 19 selected clinical cases.
11747199 - Retinoid signaling and cardiac anteroposterior segmentation.
18213469 - Surgical treatment for recurrent pulmonary artery sarcoma.
3196969 - Halothane induced vasomotion of coronary, renal and iliac arterial rings in malignant h...
22743079 - A modified valve-sparing aortic root replacement technique for acute type a aortic diss...
25022319 - Goal-oriented treatment of pulmonary arterial hypertension.
Publication Detail:
Type:  Case Reports; Journal Article    
Journal Detail:
Title:  The American journal of emergency medicine     Volume:  26     ISSN:  1532-8171     ISO Abbreviation:  Am J Emerg Med     Publication Date:  2008 Jun 
Date Detail:
Created Date:  2008-06-06     Completed Date:  2008-07-01     Revised Date:  -    
Medline Journal Info:
Nlm Unique ID:  8309942     Medline TA:  Am J Emerg Med     Country:  United States    
Other Details:
Languages:  eng     Pagination:  638.e1-2     Citation Subset:  IM    
Affiliation:
Department of Cardiology, Southmead Hospital, BS10 5NB Bristol, United Kingdom. khavandi@hotmail.com
Export Citation:
APA/MLA Format     Download EndNote     Download BibTex
MeSH Terms
Descriptor/Qualifier:
Adult
Diagnosis, Differential
Electrocardiography
Humans
Male
Myocardial Infarction / diagnosis*
Myositis / diagnosis*,  microbiology
Pericarditis / diagnosis*,  microbiology
Streptococcal Infections / diagnosis*,  microbiology

From MEDLINE®/PubMed®, a database of the U.S. National Library of Medicine


Previous Document:  Amyand hernia: a case of an unusual inguinal herniace.
Next Document:  Late presentation of blunt right diaphragmatic rupture (hepatic hernia).