Document Detail


Acute Pancreatitis in a Patient Receiving Vildagliptin.
MedLine Citation:
PMID:  21324812     Owner:  NLM     Status:  Publisher    
Abstract/OtherAbstract:
Objective: To describe the first reported case of acute pancreatitis in a patient receiving vildagliptin.Methods: We present the biochemical and radiographic findings of a 61 year-old woman who presented with severe abdominal pain and was found to have acute pancreatitis. This occurred five weeks after the commencement of vildagliptin, a dipeptidyl peptidase IV inhibitor, for the treatment of type 2 diabetes.Results: Pancreatic enzymes were significantly elevated (ie amylase 1205 U/L [<110]; lipase 8846 U/L [<3000]) and abdominal CT scan demonstrated diffuse pancreatic swelling, cyst formation and necrosis within the body of the pancreas. In the absence of an identifiable cause for the patient's pancreatitis, vildagliptin was considered a potential trigger and on ceasing this agent, the patient recovered from her condition.Conclusion: Although incretin-based therapy is effective in the treatment of type 2 diabetes mellitus, emerging reports of acute pancreatitis in patients receiving sitagliptin and exenatide have prompted the FDA to issue an alert on these drugs. This appears to be the first reported case of acute pancreatitis in a patient receiving vildagliptin and supports the possibility that acute pancreatitis may be a rare effect of incretin-based therapy.
Authors:
Christian M Girgis; Bernard L Champion
Publication Detail:
Type:  JOURNAL ARTICLE     Date:  2011-2-16
Journal Detail:
Title:  Endocrine practice : official journal of the American College of Endocrinology and the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists     Volume:  -     ISSN:  1934-2403     ISO Abbreviation:  -     Publication Date:  2011 Feb 
Date Detail:
Created Date:  2011-2-17     Completed Date:  -     Revised Date:  -    
Medline Journal Info:
Nlm Unique ID:  9607439     Medline TA:  Endocr Pract     Country:  -    
Other Details:
Languages:  ENG     Pagination:  1-6     Citation Subset:  -    
Affiliation:
Department of Medicine, University of Sydney.
Export Citation:
APA/MLA Format     Download EndNote     Download BibTex
MeSH Terms
Descriptor/Qualifier:

From MEDLINE®/PubMed®, a database of the U.S. National Library of Medicine


Previous Document:  Glucagon-induced Pheochromocytoma Crisis: Case Report and Literature Review.
Next Document:  Parathyroid Autotransplantation.