Pandemic (H1N1) 2009 and HIV co-infection.
Article Type: Letter to the editor
Subject: Epidemics (Health aspects)
Hepatitis C (Health aspects)
Authors: Barchi, Enrico
Prati, Francesca
Parmeggiani, Maria
Tanzi, Maria Luisa
Pub Date: 10/01/2010
Publication: Name: Emerging Infectious Diseases Publisher: U.S. National Center for Infectious Diseases Audience: Academic; Professional Format: Magazine/Journal Subject: Health Copyright: COPYRIGHT 2010 U.S. National Center for Infectious Diseases ISSN: 1080-6040
Issue: Date: Oct, 2010 Source Volume: 16 Source Issue: 10
Accession Number: 238895959
Full Text: To the Editor: We report a case of pandemic (H1N1) 2009 infection in a man with serologic evidence of HIV-1 infection. The clinical course was complicated by lung and brain involvement (respiratory failure and lethargy), severe leukopenia, and thrombocytopenia, but complications resolved after treatment with oseltamivir (150 mg 2x/d).

In November 2009, a 47-year-old man who had received a diagnosis of hepatitis C infection 8 months earlier sought treatment at Ospedale Santa Maria Nuova, Reggio Emilia, Italy. He had a 3-day history of fever, dry cough, and drowsiness. Eight days before being admitted, the man had resided in the hospital's inpatient detoxification unit, in which at least 10 influenzalike cases had been recorded. While in the detoxification unit, he had received methadone, 50 mg 1x/d. Computed tomography images of the brain and radiographs of the chest were normal; ultrasound examination showed upper lobe consolidation of the left lung. Hematochemistry showed high creatine phosphokinase levels, leukocyte count 1,380 cell/[mm.sup.3] (reference range 4,000-10,000 cells/[mm.sup.3]), thrombocyte count 34,000 cells/[mm.sup.3] (reference range 150,000-450,000 cells/ [mm.sup.3]), partial pressure of oxygen 56 mm Hg, and partial pressure of carbon dioxide 53 mm Hg. Urinalysis results were negative for heroin, cocaine, and alcohol; cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) analysis results were within normal limits. Thrombocyte count returned to reference range after 2 days, and leukocyte count improved but remained <3,500 cells/[mm.sup.3] for 3 weeks. After admission to hospital, the man became lethargic and received noninvasive continuous positive airway pressure ventilation and treated with oseltamivir (150 mg 2x/d for 5 d), as well as with ceftriaxone, and levofloxacin. Reverse transcription-PCR on a throat swab confirmed influenza subtype H1N1 infection; blood cultures and urine were negative for pneumococcus, and Legionella spp. antigens. In addition, PCR of CSF for enterovirus and herpesvirus had negative results. The patient needed respiratory support for 4 days, after which his mental status and blood gases returned to reference levels. He was discharged from the hospital 2 weeks later.

On day 3 after admission, a nurse was accidentally exposed to the patient's urine through her eye. An ELISA was positive for HIV infection. Negative results for confirmatory Western blot tests on days 5, 15, and 23 showed the p24 and p41 bands; HIV RNA was >6 million copies/mL, CD4 lymphocytes 51% (reference range 29%-59%). Reverse transcription-PCR for influenza subtype H1N1 performed 2 months later on a stored CSF sample gave a negative result; PCR for HIV of the same sample indicated 25,000 copies/mL. In mid-December, because of a further drop in CD4 lymphocytes to 17% (214 cells/[mm.sup.3]) and blood HIV RNA of 2.8 million copies/ mL, the patient started highly active antiretroviral therapy and is being followed up as an outpatient.

Influenza (H1N1) and primary HIV infection share many signs and symptoms, such as fever, cough, sore throat, joint or limb pain, and diarrhea. The infections also share uncommon complications of the central nervous system (CNS); e.g., drowsiness, coma, and seizures. We cannot confirm that CNS involvement in the patient reported here was caused primarily by pandemic (H1N1) 2009, as suggested by influenza-like symptoms and the apparent effect of oseltamivir. Nor can we attribute CNS involvement to primary infection with HIV-1 (1); CSF results within normal limits and PCR negative for influenza subtype H1N1 do not rule out a causal relationship with pandemic (H1N1) 2009. In fact, the few cases of pandemic (H1N1) 2009 encephalopathy described show similar characteristics among children and adults (2-4). Alternatively, some authors have attributed HIV in CSF to brain inflammation and damage (5,6). The severe leukocytopenia and thrombocytopenia in our patient have not been described, even in complicated influenza subtype H1N1 infections (7). Because lymphopenia and mild thrombocytopenia are the usual findings, we believe that they probably resulted from HIV-1 or the effect of both viruses.

HIV seroconversion may initially occur during an acute febrile illness resembling influenza, and CNS involvement can complicate both infections. During an epidemic, acute HIV infection should also be considered (8). Less frequently, as in the patient described above, the 2 infections can occur simultaneously. History of recent risk behavior for blood exposure and severe leukocytopenia and thrombocytopenia should alert clinicians to other causes and prompt them to offer an HIV test to the patient.

DOI: 10.3201/eid1610.100341

Enrico Barchi, Francesca Prati, Maria Parmeggiani, and Maria Luisa Tanzi

Author affiliations: Ospedale Santa Maria Nuova, Reggio Emilia, Italy (E. Barchi, F. Prati, M. Parmeggiani); and Universita degli Studi di Parma, Parma, Italy (M.L. Tanzi)

References

(1.) Carne CA, Tedder RS, Smith A, Sutherland S, Elkington SG, Daly HM, et al. Acute encephalopathy coincident with seroconversion for anti-HTLV-III. Lancet. 1985;2:1206-8. DOI: 10.1016/S01406736(85)90740-8

(2.) Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Neurologic complications associated with novel influenza A (H1N1) virus infection in children--Dallas, Texas, May 2009. MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep. 2009;58:773-8.

(3.) Gonzalez BE, Brust DG. Novel influenza A (H1N1) presenting as an acute febrile encephalopathy in a mother and daughter. Clin Infect Dis. 2009;49:1966-7. DOI: 10.1086/649014

(4.) Kitcharoen S, Pattapongsin M, Sawanyawisuth K, Angela V, Tiamkao S. Neurologic manifestations of pandemic (H1N1) 2009 virus infection. Emerg Infect Dis. 2010;16:569-70. DOI: 10.3201/ eid1603.091699

(5.) Cinque P, Vago L, Ceresa D, Mainini F, Terreni MR, Vagani A, et al. Cerebrospinal fluid HIV-1 RNA levels: correlation with HIV encephalitis. AIDS. 1998;12:389-94. DOI: 10.1097/00002030-199804000-00007

(6.) Bossi P, Dupin N, Coutellier A, Bricaire F, Lubetzki C, Katlama C, et al. The level of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) type 1 RNA in cerebrospinal fluid as a marker of HIV encephalitis. Clin Infect Dis. 1998;26:1072-3. DOI: 10.1086/520301

(7.) Cunha BA, Pherez FM, Schoch P. Diagnostic importance of relative lymphopenia as a marker of swine influenza (H1N1) in adults. Clin Infect Dis. 2009;49:1454-6. DOI: 10.1086/644496

(8.) Dosekun O, Kober C, Richardson D, Parkhouse A, Fisher M. It's not all swine flu...are we missing opportunities to diagnose primary HIV infection in patients with flu symptoms? Int J STD AIDS. 2010;21:145-6. DOI: 10.1258/ ijsa.2009.009514

Address for correspondence: Enrico Barchi, Viale Risorgimento 80 Reggio Emilia, 42100, Italy; email: enrico.barchi@asmn.re.it
Gale Copyright: Copyright 2010 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.