OBTA 2009 recipients.
Article Type: Awards list
Subject: Science teachers (Achievements and awards)
Pub Date: 11/01/2009
Publication: Name: The American Biology Teacher Publisher: National Association of Biology Teachers Audience: Academic; Professional Format: Magazine/Journal Subject: Biological sciences; Education Copyright: COPYRIGHT 2009 National Association of Biology Teachers ISSN: 0002-7685
Issue: Date: Nov-Dec, 2009 Source Volume: 71 Source Issue: 9
Geographic: Geographic Scope: United States Geographic Code: 1USA United States
Accession Number: 246348937
Full Text: Region I

Maine

Richard Balentine

Hampden Academy

Hampden, ME

Massachusetts

Regina Levine

Wakefield HS

Wakefield, MA

Rhode Island

James Simmons

North Kingstown HS

North Kingstown, RI

Region II

New York

Michael Comet

South Lewis HS

Turin, NY

Pennsylvania

Scott Stein

Springside School

Philadelphia, PA

Region III

Illinois

Kathy Van Hoeck

York Community HS

Elmhurst, IL

Indiana

Christine Koehrn

Elmhurst HS

Fort Wayne, IN

Michigan

Peggy Najarian

North Farmington HS

Farmington Hills, MI

Ohio

Karen Lynn Cruse

Summitt Country Day School

Cincinnati, OH

Wisconsin

Scott Stankowski

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln HS

Wisconsin Rapids, WI

Region IV

Kansas

Eric Kessler

Blue Valley North HS

Overland Park, KS

Missouri

Susan Helwig

North Kansas City HS

North Kansas City, MO

Nebraska

Tracie Chapo

Lincoln North Star HS

Lincoln, NE

South Dakota

Tricia Neugebauer

Mitchell Senior HS

Mitchell, SD

Region V

Delaware

Jennifer Romano

Salesianum HS

Wilmington, DE

North Carolina

Elizabeth Pressley

Bartlett Yancey HS

Yanceyville, NC

South Carolina

Allison Smith

Irmo High School

Columbia, SC

Tennessee

Molly Plyler

Chester County HS

Henderson, TN

West Virginia

Teresa Barton

Pike View HS

Princeton, WV

Region VI

Florida

Brian McClain

Amos P. Godby HS

Tallahassee, FL

Georgia

Annette Parrott

Lakeside HS

Atlanta, GA

Louisiana

Linda Messina

St. Joseph's Academy

Baton Rouge, LA

Mississippi

Jean Sauls

Tupelo HS

Tupelo, MS

Region VII

Arkansas

Mary Katherine Parson

Little Rock Central HS

Little Rock, AR

Oklahoma

Cora James

Haskell HS

Haskell, OK

Region VIII

Colorado

Jesse Craig

Arapahoe HS

Centennial, CO

Montana

Gary Betcher

Choteau HS

Choteau, MT

Nevada

Martin Braik

Coral Academy of Science

Reno, NV

Utah

Rebekah Haslam Jones

Unitah HS

Vernala, UT

Wyoming

Carrie Johnson

Lander Valley HS

Lander, WY

Region IX

Alaska

Dwight Taylor

South Anchorage HS

Anchorage, AK

California

Linda Hodges

Rosary HS

Fullerton, CA

Washington

Mike Fellows

Lakewood HS

North Lakewood, WA
Gale Copyright: Copyright 2009 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.