Nest, eggs, and nest placement of the Brazilian endemic Black-bellied Seedeater (Sporophila melanogaster).
|Abstract:||We present the first detailed description of the nest and eggs of the Black-bellied Seedeater (Sporophila melanogaster) based on observation of 64 nests in three areas of grassland in southeastern Santa Catarina and northeastern Rio Grande do Sul states, Brazil. The nests were found from November through March. The nest has the shape of a shallow basket, constructed with portions of dried grasses and strung with spider webs. Half of the nests were constructed in Ludwigia sericea (Onagraceae), and the other half were in 15 other plant species. Of these, the most important were Eupatorium polystachyum (10%) and Achyrocline vauthieriana (6%) (Asteraceae). Only the female constructs the nest. The eggs are ovoid and colored whitish with brownish-purple spots near the wider portion. Clutch size was two eggs, rarely three.|
(Eggs and nests)
Rovedder, Cristiano Eidt
Fontana, Carla Suertegaray
|Publication:||Name: The Wilson Journal of Ornithology Publisher: Wilson Ornithological Society Audience: Academic Format: Magazine/Journal Subject: Biological sciences Copyright: COPYRIGHT 2012 Wilson Ornithological Society ISSN: 1559-4491|
|Issue:||Date: March, 2012 Source Volume: 124 Source Issue: 1|
|Topic:||Event Code: 310 Science & research|
|Geographic:||Geographic Scope: Brazil Geographic Code: 3BRAZ Brazil|
The Black-bellied Seedeater (Sporophila melanogaster) is endemic to
Brazil (Sick 1997), where it is listed as endangered (MMA 2003).
Globally, it is considered a near-threatened species (IUCN 2010). The
entire population in the breeding season is confined to a small
grassland area in Planalto das Araucdrias, in northeastern Rio Grande do
Sul (RS) and southeastern Santa Catarina (SC) states (Ridgely and Tudor
1989, Rosario 1996, Sick 1997, Fontana et al. 2008). These seedeaters
migrate north after the breeding season, toward southeast and central
Brazil, passing through Parana and Sao Paulo states, to reach Minas
Gerais, southern Goias, and the Distrito Federal, where they overwinter
(Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Sick 1997).
Aspects of the reproductive biology of several species of Sporophila have been described in the last decade, including S. caerulescens (Francisco 2006), S. hypoxantha (Di Giacomo 2005, Facchinetti et al. 2008, Franz and Fontana 2010), S. collaris (Facchinetti et al. 2008), S. leucoptera (Francisco 2009), S. lineola (Oliveira et al. 2010), and S. palustris (Jacobs et al. 2010). However, there is no published information about the reproductive biology of S. melanogaster. We describe for the first time the nest and eggs of the Black-bellied Seedeater, as well as the plant species used to support nests.
Our study was conducted in high-altitude grasslands in the southern portion of the Atlantic Forest Biome. These are wide areas of grasslands where cespitose grasses predominate (Boldrini et al. 2009), generally >800 m asl with small patches of Araucaria forest and wetlands or natural drainages (Klein 1981, Rambo 2000, Porto 2002).
Nest searches were conducted from October through March during three breeding seasons (2007/2008, 2008/2009, and 2009/2010) in three areas: (1) wet grasslands of the Agua Branca Stream (28[degrees] 35' S, 50[degrees] 24' W; Bota Jesus, Rio Grande do Sul), (2) wet grasslands of the Santana River (28[degrees] 29' S, 50[degrees] 43' W; Bota Jesus, Rio Grande do Sul), and (3) grasslands of Coxilha Rica (28[degrees] 18' S, 50[degrees] 16' W; Lages, Santa Catarina).
We collected data on the supporting plant for 64 nests. Fifty nests were in the area of Agua Branca Stream, eight nests were in the grasslands of Coxilha Rica, and six nests were in the wet grasslands of the Santana River. We collected data on nest plant composition of 54 nests and measured 49, as nests were predated or destroyed during the nesting period, or immediately after fledging. Classifications of nests followed Simon and Pacheco (2005). Nests were collected after they were measured, and deposited in the Collection of Birds at the Museu de Ciencias e Tecnologia da Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS).
Plants that supported nests were measured in the field, and some were collected for identification. Measurements taken were based on Ralph et al. (1996): height of the plant, minimum and maximum diameter of the crown, and stem thickness (at the height where the nest was attached). Nests, supporting plants, and eggs were measured with metal calipers (accurate to 0.02 mm) and a millimeter ruler. We used descriptive statistics (mean [+ or -] SD) to compare measurements. The color of the eggs followed Smithe (1975). Mass of eggs was not measured. Direct observations of six nests found in the construction stage were conducted to record adult behaviors during nest construction.
Nests were small cups, classified as low cup/ fork (fork basket placed low). They were constructed of thin plant fibers, mostly Eragrostis airoides, and small portions of Paspalum notatum, Briza uniolae, and Eustachys uliginosa (all Poaceae) (Fig. 1). These fibers were connected by large amounts of spider webs, which also adfixed the nest to the supporting plant.
[FIGURE 1 OMITTED]
Sixteen different plant species were used to support nests. Most often used species were Ludwigia sericea (Onagraceae) with 50% of the total nests (n = 32), followed by Eupatorium polystachyum (Asteraceae) with 10.9% (n = 7), and Achyrocline vauthieriana (Asteraceae) with 6.2% (n = 4). Other less used plant species were: Andropogon lateralis (n = 3), Erechtites hieraciifolius (n = 3), Baccharis coridifolia (n = 2), Eupatorium betoniciiforme (n = 2), Pteridium aquilinum (n = 2), and Vernonia spp. (n = 2). Baccharis caprariifolia, Erechtites valerianifolius, Eupatorium bupleurifolium, E. candolleanum, and Paspalum exaltatum were each recorded once supporting nests. Two species of supporting plants were not identified. Plant measurements taken were: height = 81 [+ or -] 25.3 cm (range = 38-170; n = 49), stem thickness = 5.9 [+ or -] 3.31 mm (range = 1-20.9; n = 49), largest crown diameter = 41.4 [+ or -] 23.7 cm (range = 9-11.2; n = 48), and smallest crown diameter = 31.1 [+ or -] 10.1 cm (range = 7-69; n = 48). Nests were built next to the main trunk in 81% of the records (n = 49). The distance from the nest to the edge of the plant was 12.4 [+ or -] 9.16 cm (range = 2-42; n = 22).
Nest construction started at the beginning of November, and only females were recorded constructing the nests (n = 6 nests; 14.4 hrs of observation). Females laid two (88.6%; n = 39) to three eggs per clutch (11.4%; n = 5). The eggs were ovoid with background color ranging from white to beige. Irregular brownish-purple or yellowish blotches and stripes (Sepia 219 and Burnt umber 22 [sensu Smithe 1975]), as well as smaller spots were generally more concentrated at the larger end (Fig. 2). Egg measurements (n = 8) were: length = 17.5 [+ or -] 0.43 (range = 16.9-18.3) and width = 12.2 [+ or -] 0.35 mm (range = 11.7-12.8). Nests had little variability in shape and measurements, especially in the internal chamber. However, height above the ground was variable which could be the result of the need to elevate the nest above the water level in the wetlands (Table 1).
[FIGURE 2 OMITTED]
Nests of S. melanogaster resemble those of its congener S. hypoxantha in shape, structure, and measurements (Di Giacomo 2005, Franz and Fontana 2010); the two species are sympatric in part of their breeding ranges and both use similar nest-support plants, including Eupatorium polystachyum and Baccharis caprariifolia (Franz and Fontana 2010). However, our data indicated that S. melanogaster preferred Ludwigia sericea for nest sites. Nest construction is by the female, as for other species of Sporophila (e.g., S. leucoptera, S. hypoxantha, S. lineola). The number of eggs laid per clutch is also similar (Di Giacomo 2005, Francisco 2009, Franz and Fontana 2010, Oliveira et al. 2010).
The literature indicates Sporophila melanogaster breeds only in wetlands (Machado et al. 1998, Bencke et al. 2003, Machado et al. 2008), despite a lack of specific studies on the nesting behavior of the species with one exception (Rovedder 2011). However, this species can nest in dry and natural portions of steep fields (using Eupatorium polystachyum bushes) near drainages or wetlands where use by cattle or people is infrequent. This could be an adaptation to loss of wetlands and conversion to crops; human stresses, such as livestock grazing or agriculture could create inappropriate habitats for Black-bellied Seedeaters.
Nesting-plant species preferences by S. melanogaster are suggested based on the proportion of the first and the second most frequently used plant, and also by quantitative studies (Rovedder and Fontana in prep.). This knowledge, as well as detailed description of the nest and eggs of the Black-bellied Seedeater, is important for development of new studies on the species' life history to benefit conservation of this threatened endemic Brazilian species.
We are grateful to I. I. Boldrini and staff (UFRGS) for assistance in identifying plant species; Ismael Franz, Jonas Rosoni, Marcio Repenning, and Mariana L. Goncalves for field assistance; two anonymous reviewers and C. E. Braun for manuscript improvement; the Fundacao Grupo Boticario de Protecao a Natureza and Neotropical Grassland Conservancy for financial support to the project; CNPq for a scholarship to C. E. Rovedder; and the Museu de Ciencias e Tecnologia da PUCRS for logistical help.
Received 23 November 2010. Accepted 11 October 2011.
BENCKE, G. A., C. S. FONTANA, R. A. DIAS, G. N. MAURICIO, AND J. K. F, MAHLER JR. 2003. Ayes. Pages 189-479 in Livro vermelho da fauna ameacada de extincao no Rio Grande do Sul (C. S. Fontana, G. A. Bencke, and R. E. dos Reis, Editors). Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.
BOLDRINI, I. I., L. EGGERS, L. A. MENTZ, S. T. S. MIOTTO, N. I. MATZENBACHER, H. M. LONGHI-WAGNER, R. TREVISAN, A. A. SCHNEIDER, AND R. B. SETUBAL. 2009. Flora. Pages 40-94 in Biodiversidade dos Campos do Planalto das Araucarias (I. I. Boldrini, Editor). Brasilia, Brazil.
DI GIACOMO, A. G. 2005. Aves de la Reserva el Bagual. Pages 201-465 in Histofia natural y paisaje de la Reserva El Bagual, Provincia de Formosa, Argentina. Asociacion Ornitologica del Plata (A. G. Di Giacomo and S. F. Krapovickas, Editors). Buenos Aires, Argentina.
FACCHINETTI, C., A. G. DI GIACOMO, AND J. C. REBOREDA. 2008. Parental care in Tawny-bellied (Sporophila hypoxantha) and Rusty-collared (S. collaris) seedeaters. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 120:879-883.
FONTANA, C. S., C. E. ROVEDDER, M. REPENNING, AND M. L. GONCALVES. 2008. Estado atual do conhecimento e conservacao da avifauna dos Campos de Cima da Serra do sul do Brasil, Rio Grande do Sul e Santa Catarina. Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia 16:281-307.
FRANCISCO, M. R. 2006. Breeding biology of the Double-collared Seedeater (Sporophila caerulescens). Wilson Journal of Ornithology 118:85-90.
FRANCISCO, M. R. 2009. First description of nests and eggs of the White-bellied Seedeater (Sporophila leucoptera). Wilson Journal of Ornithology 121:628-630.
FRANZ, I. AND C. S. FONTANA. 2010. First data on the breeding biology of the Tawny-bellied Seedeater (Sporophila hypoxantha) in south Brazilian high altitude grasslands. Proceedings of the International Ornithological Congress 25:753.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of threatened species. Version 2010. 3. Gland, Switzerland. www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist
JACOBS, F. P., J. VIZENTIN-BUGONI, M. A. A. COIMBRA, AND R. A. DIAS. 2010. Breeding biology of the Marsh Seedeater (Sporophila palustris) in southern Brazil. Proceedings of the International Ornithological Congress 25:760
KLEIN, R. M. 1981. Fisonomia, importancia e recursos da vegetacao do Parque Estadual da Serra do Tabuleiro. Sellowia 33:5-54.
MACHADO, A. B. M., G. M. DRUMMOND, AND A. P. PAGLIA. 2008. Livro vermelho da fauna brasileira ameacada de extincao. MMA, Fundacao Biodiversitas, Belo Horizonte, Brasilia, DF.
MACHADO, A. B. M., G. A. B. FONSECA, R. B. MACHADO, L. M. S. AGUIAR, AND L. V. LINS. 1998. Livro vermelho das especies ameacadas de extincao da fauna de Minas Gerais. Fundacao Biodiversitas, Belo Horizonte, Brasilia, DF.
MINISTERIO DO MEIO AMBIENTE (MMA). 2003. Lista das especies da fauna brasileira ameacadas de extincao. Normative Instruction Number 3. 27 May 2003. Diario Oficial da Republica Federativa do Brasil, Brasilia, DF.
OLIVEIRA, L. S. DE, L. M. S. SOUSA, P. V. DAVANCO, AND M. R. FRANCISCO. 2010. Breeding behavior of the Lined Seedeater (Sporophila lineola) in southeastern Brazil. Ornitologia Neotropical 21:251-261.
PORTO, M. L. 2002. Ds campos sulinos-sustentabilidade e manejo. Revista CiSncia e Ambiente 24:119-138.
RALPH, C. J., G. R. GEUPEL, P. PYLE, T. E. MARTIN, D. F. DESANTE, AND B. MILA. 1996. Manual de metodos de campo para el monitoreo de ayes terrestres. USDA, Forest Service, General Technical Report PSW-GTR-159. Pacific Southwest Research Station, Albany, California, USA.
RAMBO, P. 2000. Fisionomia do Rio Grande do Sul--ensaio de uma monografia natural. Third Edition. UNISINOS, Srio Leopoldo, Brasil.
RIDGELY, R. S. AND G. TUDOR. 1989. The birds of South America. Volume 1. The oscine passerines. University of Texas Press, Austin, USA.
ROSARIO, L. A. DD. 1996. As ayes em Santa Catarina--Distribuicao geografica e meio ambiente. FATMA--Fundacao de Amparo a Tecnologia e ao Meio Ambiente, Florianopolis, Brasil.
ROVEDDER, C. E. 20ll. Historia natural de Sporophila melanogaster (Pelzeln 1870) (Aves: Emberizidae) com enfase em sua biologia reprodutiva. Dissertacao de mestrado. Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, Brasil.
ROVEDDER, C. E. AND C. S. FONTANA. In prep. Selection of nesting sites by Black-bellied Seedeater (Sporophila melanogaster) in southern Brazil (preliminary title) (Abstract submitted to IX Neotropical Ornithological Congress [NOC] and VIII Peruvian Ornithological Congress [COP], Cuzco, Peru).
SICK, H. 1997. Ornitologia Brasileira. Nova Fronteira, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil.
SIMON, J. E. AND S. PACHECO. 2005. On the standardization of nest descriptions of neotropical birds. Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia 12:143-154.
SMITHE, F. B. 1975. Naturalist's color guide. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA.
Cristiano Eidt Rovedder (1) and Carla Suertegaray Fontana (1, 2)
(1) Laboratorio de Omitologia, Museu de Ciencias e Tecnologia, Programa de Pos-Graduacao em Zoologia, Faculdade de Biociencias da Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio Grande do Sul, PUCRS, Caixa Postal: 1429. 90619-900, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil.
(2) Corresponding author; e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
TABLE 1. Measurements (cm) of 48 nests of the Black-bellied Seedeater (Sporophila melanogaster) in Brazil. Variables Mean SD Min Max Largest external diameter 6.55 0.57 5.5 8 Smallest external diameter 6.13 0.45 5.3 7.3 Largest internal diameter of chamber 4.55 0.37 3.9 5.5 Smallest internal diameter of chamber 4.24 0.33 3.5 5 External height 5.14 0.57 3.5 6.8 Internal height (depth) 3.34 0.42 2.3 4.1 Height above ground (n = 54) 31.5 10.83 15 60
|Gale Copyright:||Copyright 2012 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.|